AWARD RECIPIENTS

National Philanthropy Day is our very special day to say ‘thank you’ and pay tribute to the people and groups who have been at the center of change and social innovation through generosity and volunteerism. Our Outstanding Award Honorees listed here possess the resolve and the humanity to make change happen and the heart and compassion that generates hope. Each year we recognize Distinguished Agency Honorees: people on the front line of service delivery doing amazing work in the day-to-day operations of non-profits. We also present an Outstanding Philanthropic award in the categories of: Youth, Young Adult, Foundation, Service Organization, Corporation, and Individual.   2017 Outstanding Award Recipients: Philanthropist – Marsha McMahan Zelus Philanthropic Corporation – Mann Packing Philanthropic Foundation – Berkshire Foundation Philanthropic Service Organization – Everett Alvarez High School Interact Club Philanthropic Youth – Matt Gibbs Philanthropic Young Adult – Devin Ryan  

2016 Honorees

Outstanding Award Recipients

2016 – Mrs. Jean Duff 2015 – Mrs. June Duran Stock 2014 – Mr. Bob Johnson 2013 – Mrs. Marion Peake Robotti 2012 – Mr. Perry Flicker 2011 – Mr. Andy Matsui 2010 – Mrs. Nancy and Mr. Bill Doolittle 2009 – Mrs. Margaret (Peggy) Bates 2008 – Mrs. Beverly Hamilton 2007 – Mr. Richard and Mrs. Mary Solari 2006 – Mr. Andy and Mrs. Phyllis D’Arrigo 2005 – Mr. George Couch, III 2004 – Mr. Robert and Mrs. Patricia Chapman 2003 – Mr. Jack and Dr. Peggy Downs Baskin 2002 – Mr. and Mrs. Homer Hayward 2001 – Mr. and Mrs. Edgar Haber 2000 – Mr. and Mrs. Hilton Bielek 1999 – Mr. and Mrs. Lloyd Morain 1998 – Mr. and Mrs. Eugene Harden/Fdn. 1997 – Mr. and Mrs. Williams M. Chapman/Fdn 1996 – Mr. and Mrs. Basil E. Mills 1995 – Mr. and Mrs. Marshall Steel, Jr.

June Duran Stock

June Duran Stock

Bob Johnson

Bob Johnson

2016 – Hayashi Wayland 2015 – Taylor Farms 2014 – Chevron North America Exploration and Production 2013 – Pebble Beach Company Foundation 2012 – Newman’s Own Foundation 2011 – Central Coast Federal Credit Union 2010 – Earthbound Farm 2009 – Fisherman’s Grotto 2008 – KSMS-TV Univision 2007 – Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital 2006 – Fenton and Keller 2005 – Driscoll Strawberries 2004 – Granite Rock 2003 – Mills, Inc. 2002 – The Don Chapin Company 2001 – Slautterback Foundation 2000 – Tanimura and Antle 1997 – Pebble Beach Company 1996 – Household Credit 1995 – Granite Construction Company 1994 – Household Credit

Taylor Farms

Taylor Farms

Chevron North America Exploration and Production

Chevron North America Exploration and Production

2016 – The Jim Tunney Youth Foundation
2015
– The Peggy and Jack Baskin Foundation
2014 – S.T.A.R. Foundation of Monterey County
2013 – William McCaskey Chapman and Adaline Dinsmore Chapman Foundation
2012 – Monterey Peninsula Foundation
2011 – Nancy Buck Ransom Foundation
2010 – Nancy Eccles and Homer M. Hayward Family Foundation
2009 – Robert and Audrey Talbott Foundation
2008 – Community Foundation of Santa Cruz County
2007 – Barnet Segal Charitable Trust
2006 – Borina Foundation
2005 – Dunspaugh-Dalton Foundation
2004 – William McCaskey Chapman and Adaline Dinsmore Chapman Foundation
2003 – Harden Foundation
2002 – Catherine L. and Robert O. McMahon Foundation
2001 – David and Lucille Packard Foundation
1999 – Community Foundation for Monterey County
1998 – Monterey Peninsula Foundation
1993 – Community Foundation for Monterey County
1992 – Harden Foundation

The Peggy and Jack Baskin Foundation

The Peggy and Jack Baskin Foundation

S.T.A.R. Foundation of Monterey County

S.T.A.R. Foundation of Monterey County

2016 – Rotary Club of Carmel-by-the-Sea 2015 – Carmel-by-the-Sea Garden Club 2014 – The Agricultural Leadership Council 2013 – Community Hospital of the Monterey Peninsula Auxiliary 2012 – La Plaza Rotario 2011 – Steinbeck Rotary Club 2010 – National Charity League 2009 – Omega Nu Santa Cruz 2008 – Rotary Club of Seaside 2007 – Castroville Rotary 2006 – Rotary Club of Scotts Valley 2005 – Hermana 2004 – Monterey Rotary Club 2003 – Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) of Monterey Peninsula 2002 – Salinas Rotary Club 2001 – Monterey Peninsula Volunteer Services 2000 – Carmel-by-the-Sea Rotary 1999 – Yellow Brick Road 1998 – Monterey Rotary Sunrise Club 1997 – Kiwanis Club of Monterey 1996 – Yellow Brick Road Thrift Shop 1995 – Soroptimist International Carmel Bay

Carmel-by-the-Sea Garden Club

Carmel-by-the-Sea Garden Club

The Agricultural Leadership Council

The Agricultural Leadership Council

2015 – Kayla Sharp 2014 – Diego Espinoza 2012 – William Wiltschko 2011 – Alexandra Shaphren 2010 – Imelda Munoz 2009 – Rachel Osias

Kayla Sharp

Kayla Sharp

Diego Espinoza

Diego Espinoza

2016 – Devin Eastman 2015 – Umar Momen 2014 – Austin Eaton 2013 – Sky Burttschell 2012 – Kendal Ronzano 2011 – Norma Poon 2010 – Perry Choi 2009 – Caroline Yoon 2008 – Amy Kroll 2007 – Terrin Eisemann 2006 – Jehan Brunton 2005 – Molly Leach 2004 – Ilang Guiroy 2003 – Elizabeth Eichorn 2002 – Amy Hamilton and Sarah Leach 2001 – Eric Mueller

Umar Momen

Umar Momen

Austin Eaton

Austin Eaton

Giving Heart Award Recipients

2013-Mark-Verbonich-Full2013 – Mark Verbonich

2011 - Sue Dewar2011 – Sue Dewar

2011 - Clay Larson2011 – Clay Larson

2009 - Dan Green 2009 – Dan Green